Author Topic: Telemarketing calls after 9 pm  (Read 1191 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

debtcat

  • Valued Member
  • Posts: 340
Telemarketing calls after 9 pm
« on: January 20, 2012 05:27:11 AM »
I got a telemarketing call after 9 pm.  I have seen online where you cannot call outside the hours of 8 am - 9pm but I can't seem to find it in the TCPA.

Any one know?
Not a lawyer.   Anything I say is not legal advice.

kevinmanheim

  • Valued Member
  • Posts: 9362
Re: Telemarketing calls after 9 pm
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2012 11:35:21 AM »
You're looking for 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(c)(1), which is a FTC rule.

HarryC

  • Valued Member
  • Posts: 960
Re: Telemarketing calls after 9 pm
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2012 11:40:13 AM »
It also violates the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. 1692c(a)(1), and possibly state laws depending on where you are (I know it does in Florida).

Having said that, if that one time is the only violation, I would let them stack up some more before I did anything...  if it were me.
I'm not a lawyer and I'm not even very smart.  You'd be well advised not to listen to anything I have to say.

HarryC

  • Valued Member
  • Posts: 960
Re: Telemarketing calls after 9 pm
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2012 11:49:16 AM »
Ahhh...  My bad.

These days, I just assume everyone is.
I'm not a lawyer and I'm not even very smart.  You'd be well advised not to listen to anything I have to say.

kevinmanheim

  • Valued Member
  • Posts: 9362
Re: Telemarketing calls after 9 pm
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2012 12:44:58 PM »
Ahhh...  My bad.

These days, I just assume everyone is.
My fault. I removed my post because I posted it in the wrong thread.

debtcat

  • Valued Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: Telemarketing calls after 9 pm
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2012 03:38:48 PM »
You're looking for 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(c)(1), which is a FTC rule.

So no residential calls after 9 pm but cell phones are ok? 

 1214
Not a lawyer.   Anything I say is not legal advice.